Ohana Kai Podcasts


 

ohana-kai-dj-show

With your host Dayan Kai

 

If you enjoy this program consider becoming a $10 monthly member and sponsor. $6 will be paid to Dayan, in support of his show, and $4 will support the station. In appreciation you will receive a variety of members only benefits which can be viewed here. Information for OHANA KAI can be found here.

 

 

 

OHANA KAI Donation

$

Not ready to commit to sponsorship? Are you a member wishing to provide more support? Consider giving a donation! ($1.00 minimum)

Personal Info

Donation Total: $1

 


 

Program 110: Features the music of Dayan Kai.

 

Program 109: Features the music of Paul James, Ginny Mitchell, Peter Tosh, Nua Orchestra Baobap, Armento Pasqual, The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit, Quarteto Nuevo, Parliament, Sons of Neheho and Hector Lavoe.

 

Program 108: Features the music of Vada Marungko, Ziverto Zilla, Toots and the Maytals, Erykah Badu, Vera Lee and the Dragonaires, Paul McCartney, Townes Van Zandt, The Crusaders, Bob Dylan and Francis Aways.

 

Program 107: Features the music of Bunny Wailer, The Beatles, Bill Withers, Mavis Staples, The Rolling Stones, Esperanza Spalding, Wes Montgomery, Andrew Hill, Slim Gaylord & His Bunch and Pearl Django.

 

Program 106: Features the music of Fela Kuti, Parliament, Paul Simon, Fats Waller, Django Reinhardt, Pink Floyd, Angelique Kidjo, Jill Scott, Richard Thompson, Dave Van Ronk, Willie Nelson and the comedy of Monty Python.

 

Program 105: Features the music of Mavis Staples, India Aire, Eddie Brickell & The New Bohemians, Cafe’ Muzek, Carole King, Erykah Badu, Debbie McClatchy & The Red Clay Ramblers, Faith Petric, Ginny Mitchell and Lacretia.

 

Program 104: Features the music of Pink Floyd, Trapezoid, The Trashmen, Curtis Mayfield, John Coltrane, Taj Mahal, Madeleine Peyroux, Willie John, Mark and Maggie O’Conner and Jesse Winchester.

 

Program 103: Features the music of Cachao, Strength in Numbers, Alvin Batiste, Michael Gaither​, Angelique Kidjo, Christian McBride, Aretha Franklin, Mike McKinley, Right Means Left and a preview of one of Dayan’s new songs.

 

Program 102: Features the music of Dennis McGregor, Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, Larry Hossberg, Mitch Barrett, Aaron Ford, Gil Scott Heron, The Golliwogs, Booker T & The MG’s, Trapezoid, Son House and Jelly Roll Morton.

 

Program 101: Features the music of Water, Zoe Keating, Walter Davis, Ali Akbar Khan, Steve Uccello, Tom Schmidt, Tina Brooks, Right Means Left and Peter Rowan.

 

Program 100: Features the music of Stimhorn, Chucho Valdes, Strength In Numbers, Austin Lounge Lizards, Keith Greeninger and Water, Nancy Cassidy, Paul Meadow Bugstompers, Rodio Taefia, Renata Bratt and more.

 

Program 99: Features the music of John Trudell, Reed Riplinger, Ricky Skaggs and Carson Peters, Randy Newman, Gil Scott Heron and more.

 

Program 98: Features the music of Lou and Peter Berryman, Fania All-Stars, Amazing Rhythm Aces, Cab Calloway, J.J. Cale, Victor Wooten, Ross Goodrich, Pink Floyd, The Beatles, Keith Greeninger & Water and Cyprus Hill.

 

Program 97: Features the music of Danny Stewart, Cab Calloway, Louie Jordan, Chick Corea, Chris Chandler, Critters Buggin, Freddie King, Dan Zanes, Gil Scott Heron, The New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings and Pete La Roca.

 

Program 96: Features the music of Martin Simpson, Ciu, Austin Lounge Lizards, Jackie McLean, Van Morrison, Ray Barretto, Jimi Hendrix, Rodio Tarifa, Paul Simon and Lasa.

 

Program 95: Features the music of Louie Armstrong, Bud Powell, Django Reinhardt, Silvio Rodriguez, Josh White, Candido, Egberto Gismonti, The Circle Jerks, Marley’s Ghost, Harry Shearer and the comedy of Spinal Tap and Monty Python.

 

Program 94: Features the music of John Trudell, Radeem Zinkle, Trombone Shorty, Ciu, Lee Morgan, Jack McDuff, Chucho Valdez, Clan Dyken, Dennis McGregor and John Coltrane.

 

Program 93: Features the music of Nervous Norvus, Trashmen, Shaggy Carpet, Elvin Bishop, Jim Stafford, The Playmates, Johnny Cash, J.J. Cale, Paco de Lucia, St. Louis Slim, Steel Pulse and the comedy of Stan Freberg.

 

Program 92: Features the music of Eddie Gale, Jimmy Cliff, Jaco Pastorius, Joe Craven, the Josh Roseman Unit, Josh White, Junior Wells, Kaola’ Roshell, Louie Armstrong and Madeleine Peyroux.

 

Program 91: Features the music of Right Means Left, Ceu, J.J. Cale, Charles Brown, Ziggy Marley, Blue Mitchell, Thelonious Monk, Eddie Kamae & the Sons of Hawaii, the New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings and Rabbi Aboo Halaholo.

 

Program 90: Features the music of Art Blakey, Bobby Humphrey, David Grimes, Dem Brooklyn Bums, Damania, Eva Scow, Dusty Braugh and John Martin, Frank Foster, Guitar Slim, Hot Club of Detroit and the comedy of Monty Python.

 

Program 89: Features the music of Tom Waits, Nancy Cassidy, Faith Petric, Quarteto Novo, Chuck McCabe and Paul Desmond.

 

Program 88: Features the music of Right Means Left, Lonnie Smith, Benny Green, Celia Cruz, Charlie Rouse, the Dayan Kai Trio and the comedy of Cheech & Chong.

 

Program 87: Features the music of Ekolu, John Patton, Clifford Brown, T-Bone Walker, Israel Kanakaole, Penemora Penemora, Tom Waits, Brother Jack McDuff and Paul Simon.

 

Program 86: Features the music of Junior Brown, Hank Williams, The Buggles, El Rayo-X, Willie Nelson & Merle Haggard, Mike Williams, Woody Guthrie, McCoy Tyner, Horace Silver and the comedy of Stan Freberg.

 

Program 85: Features the music of David Lindley, Rusty Warren, The Moody Blues, Blue Mitchell, Gene Harris & The Three Sounds, Ruben Wilson Love Bug, Elvin Jones, Steve Winwood and Wayne Shorter.

 

Program 84: Features the music of Omar Sosa, Ella Fitzgerald, Adunday Tosabas, Pat Metheny, Sublime, Lonnie Johnson and Eddie Lange, Tom Waits, Artista De Pista, Rob Lawrence, the comedy satire of the Animaniacs and the stories of the late Bruce “Utah” Phillips.

 

Program 83: Features the music of Chuck Brodsky, Jayme Kelly Curtis, Uncle Mafufo, Bill Cosby and Quincy Jones, Warren Zevon, the David Grisman Sextet, Harry Belafonte, Pupu Hinuhinu, Rap Reiplinger and Aretha Franklin.

 

Program 82: Features the music of Tommy Tedesco, Frank Zappa, Johnny Russell, Eva Scow and Dusty Brough, Chucho Valez and Madeleine Peyroux.

 

Program 81: Features the music of Martin Simpson, Rosa Francia, Faith Petric, Alvin Batiste, Bert Wilson and Rebirth, Charles Brown, Chick Corea Acoustic Band, Danny Rivera, David Lynn Grimes and the comedy of the Frantics.

 

Program 80: Features the music of the Harmony Grits, Sam Cooke, Dumpster Funk, Keith Greeninger, the Staple Singers, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Richie Havens, the Grateful Dead, Cannonball Adderley and more.

 

Program 79: Features the music of Christopher Garcia, Right Means Left, The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, Melissa Crabtree, Michael Rose, Mississippi John Hurt, Ganja In My Brain, Dayan Kai, Shel Silverstein and more.

 

Program 78: Features the holiday music of Fats Waller, Woody Phillips, The Beatles, Ray Stevens, Yorgi Yorgesson, Bing Crosby, Stan Freberg, Allen Sherman, Weird Al Yankovic and more.

 

Program 77: Features the music of Ella Fitzgerald, Charles Manson, Robert Earl Keen, Fats Domino, Christmas In The Stars, Manuel Galban, Hans York, Baby Gramps, Aaron Ford and the comedy of Stan Freberg and Cheech & Chong.

 

Program 76: Features the music of Brother George Underbrush, Rabih Abou Khalil, Rev Boheme, Rita Ribeiro, Ry Cooder, Son De La Frontera, Sung, Tribalistas, Vocal Sampling and Wille K.

 

Program 75: Features the music of Faith Petric, Frank Vignola, George Lewis, Gil Scott Heron, Herbie Hancock, Horace Silver, James Hunter, Israel Iz Kamakawiwo’ole, The Beatles and Benny Bell.

 

Program 74: Features the music of The Band, Thomas Hold, Morphine, Them Brooklyn Bums, Eddie Kamaya, Rap Reiplinger, Rip Rock, Jay Lenwar, Ky Killian and more.

 

Program 73: Features the Thanksgiving satire of Stan Freberg, native Thanksgiving drumming, the spoken words of John Treadell and the music of Gil Scott Heron, Arlo Guthrie, Los Lobos and the David Grisman Quintet.

 

Program 72: Features the music of Aaron Ford, Tom Petty, Jack Richway, Larry Hosford, Israel Kamakawiwo Ole, Gaby Pahinui, Jaco Do Bandolin, The Grateful Dead and The Toys.

 

Program 71: Features the music of Howlin’ Wolf, Joanna Newsome, Miguel Carlo La Malava, The Grateful Dead, Flano Mingus, Dennis McGregor, Eva Iyun, Diana King, Faith Petric, Freddie King and the comedy of Monty Python.

 

Program 70: Features the music of Chuck Brodsky, the Thelonious Monk Orchestra, Tom Waits, Bakra Bata, Mestra Acordeon and Bob Marley & The Wailers.

 

Program 69: Features the music of Bella Coola Vieja, Rosie Flores, Frank Zappa, Peter Rowan, The Juan L. Sanchez Ensemble, Paul McCartney, Louie Armstrong, Planet Squeeze Box, Billie Holiday, Sharon Allen and Radim Zinkl.

 

Program 68: Features the music of 3 Dog Night, Charles Brown, JAB, Ella Fitzgerald, The Paul Desmond Quartet, The Paul Butterfield Blues Band, one of Dayan’s very early recordings and the comedy of The Frantic’s.

 

Program 67: Features the music of The Grateful Dead, Nellie Lutcher, Celina Gonzalez, Nat King Cole & His Friends, Planet Squeeze Box, The Staple Family Singers, Fada De Castro, Egberto Gismonti and Antonio Carlos Jobim.

 

Program 66: Features the music of Alvin Batiste, JB Monaire, Guitar Slim, See You See You, Kate Wolf, Consunda Madia, Antoino Beveska and Rabi Abu Khalil.

 

Program 65: Features the music of Cahco Daya, Blanchard and Devine, Nancy Cassidy, Fodo Saveson, Chico Barraclay and Emilio Santiago.

 

Program 64: Features the music of John Prine, Achilles Wheel, The Seldom Scene, Dayan Kai, Cheech & Chong, Shel Silverstein, Chuck Berry, John Coltrane, Ledward Kaapana and KD Lang.

 

Program 63: Features the music of The Kinks, Wilco, Blood Sweat & Tears, Walter Trout, Taj Mahal, Louie Armstrong, Trombone Shorty, Memphis Minnie, Sweet Honey in the Rock and more.

 

Program 62: Features the music of Danilo Brito, The Thievery Corporation, Elton John, Miles Davis, CSN, Jimi Hendrix and more.

 

Program 61: Features the music of Water, Martin Simpson, Mitch Barrett, Jerry Garcia, Blanchard & Devine, Keith Greeninger, Nancy Cassidy, Bruce “Utah” Phillips and Tom Waits.

 

Program 60: Features the music of Getaway Dogs, Foda Bengora, Toumani Diabate, Bimbalao, the late great B.B. King and Ruben Gonzalez.

 

Program 59: Features the music of Clan Dyken, Blanchard & Devine, Ella Fitzgerald, Dulce, Francois Rabbath, Keb Mo, Clark Terry and more.

 

Program 58: Features the music of The Band, Israel Makoe Ebola, James Hunter, John Lee Hooker, Kate Wolf, Wachee, Rosalie Sorrels and Jimmy LaFave.

 

Program 56: Features the music of Steve Uccello, Yananowa Sedro, Keith Greeninger, Water, Dayan Kai, Michael Gaither and Martin Simpson.

 

Program 55: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Water, Nancy Cassidy, The Wailers, Jessica Radcliff, David Grisman & Jerry Garcia, Perry Devine and more.

 

Program 54: Features the music of British rockers the Yardbirds, the Wailing Wailers, country music legend Merle Haggard, Jenny Jorgenson, Seattle grungers Soundgarden, the Juan Sanchez Ensemble, Eddie Lange and Frank Signorelli, the Tedeschi Trucks Band and James Taylor.

 

Program 53: Features the music of Russ Bruche, Dayan Kai w/ Steve Uccello & Dennis English, Jade Taylor, Michelle MacFee, Ella Fitzgerald, the Ka’au Crater Boys, Claudia Valayla, Charlie Tweedle, the Rock n’ Roll Doctor and Peter Tosh.

 

Program 52: Features the music of The Old 78’s, Eddie and Martha Adcock, Yahootie Menuhin with Ravi Shankar, The Clancy Brothers with John Makem, Bill Jones, Robert Palmer with Little Feat, New Riders of the Purple Sage and the musical comedy of Brother George Underbrush.

 

Program 51: Features the music of Femi Kuti, Frank Zappa & The Mothers of Invention, Chuck Brodsky, Megan McGlocklin, The Monkees, Shock-a-fy, Kraftwerk, Harry Shearer, Acolu and David Allan Coe.

 

Program 50: Features the music of Paul Simon, Neil Young & Crazy Horse, Jethro Burns, David Grimes, Clifford Brown, Jesse Winchester, Jacob Debandolin, Jackson Browne, Musicians of the Nile and Stevie Wonder.

 

Program 49: Features the music of Tom Waits, Amass Thinar, Agwa Thou, Ziggy Marley, Lead Belly, Sade, Rasheed Todd, Al Stewart, Leonard Cohen and George Harrison.

 

Program 48: Features the music of Cerro Negro, Spinal Tap, Willie Kalikimaka, J.J. Cale, Gilberto Bageo, The Juan Sanchez Ensemble, Keith Greeninger, Mike McKinley and Nellie Lutcher.

 

Program 47: Features music by John Prine, Bakara Bata, Nancy Cassidy, the Bill Evans Trio, Ani DiFranco & Bruce “Utah” Phillips, Melissa Crabtree, Fleetwood Mac and the comedy of Sourdough Slim.

 

Program 46: Features cora music by The Sona Jabarteh Band, Water, bluegrass queen Laurie Lewis, Mike McKinley, banjo master John Hartford, Billie Holiday and the comedy of Monty Python.

 

Program 45: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Ringo Starr, George Harrison, Kwakchee, Dayan Kai, The Grateful Dead, Russ Bruche, Ali Farka Toure and Lionel Hampton.

 

Program 44: Features the music of Pete Seeger, Dayan Kai, Joni Mitchell, Jessica Radcliff, Anne Weiss, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, The Opihi Pickers and Henry Kapono.

 

Program 43: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Nancy Cassidy, Kate Wolf, Jimi Hendrix, The Latin Jazz Collective, Diane Patterson, Louie Jordan, Bob Dylan, Neil Young and Dan Zanes.

 

Program 42: Features the music of Jessica Ruby Radcliff w/ Martin Simpson & The Band of Angels, Jackson Browne, Dr. Molly Millwood, the Ka’ au Crater Boys, Greg Brown, Tuva, Sambada, Dayan Kai, They Might Be Giants, and Joe Craven.

 

Program 41: Features the music of Dan Zanes, The Monterrey Bay Jazz Collective, Keith Greeninger & Water, Traffic, Dr. Molly Millwood, The Grateful Dead, Randy Newman, and Crosby, Stills & Nash.

 

Program 40: Features the music of Bob Marley & The Wailer’s, Love, Sid Barrett, Jack Ridgeway, Nancy Cassidy, The Holy Modal Rounder’s, Robyn Hitchcock, Jessie Fuller, The Old Blind Dogs, and Monty Python.

 

Program 39: Features the music of “The King” Elvis Presley, Russ Brutsche, Elizabeth Mitchell, the Kalahari Bushmen, Juan L. Sánchez, David Allan Coe, Steve & Theresa, Joshua Redmond, Matt Stone, and Paul Simon.

 

Program 38: Take a very personal journey thru the musical mind of your program host Dayan Kai. This show features a variety of Dayan’s demo’s and works in progress. If you have ever wondered where the songs come from you will certainly want to hear this special year end show.

 

Program 37: This holiday show features appearances by Mr. Grinch, Wookiee’s, Ebenezer Scrooge, Stan Freberg, The Beatles, Kip Addotta, Yorgi Yorgesson, Mark Troast, and Fats Waller … Happy Holidays.

 

Program 36: Features the music of Water, Locca, Toots and The Maytals, Sonny Boy Williamson, Third World, Rob Lawrence, Right Means Left, The Cotton Mouth Kings, Nancy Cassidy, and John Coltrane with Miles Davis, and Paul Chambers.

 

Program 35: Features the music of Alvin Batiste, Antonio Brevisqa, Leonard Cohen, Primus, Led Kaapana & Bob Brozman, Mike McKinley, the comedy of Cheech & Chong, and the musical satire of Harry Shearer.

 

Program 34: Features the music of The Blueshounds, Larry Hosford, Elephant Orchestra, Charles Brown & Dr. John, Spoonman, “The King” Elvis Presley, Taj Mahal, as well as the comedy of The Frantics.

 

Program 33: Features the music of Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Leonard Cohen, Mose Allison, Makanna, Larry Hosford, Jeff Gutman, Hans York, Mitch Barrett, and our “Featured Artist of the Month” Steven Graves.

 

Program 32: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Noah Gunderson, Russell Bruche, Evan Grove, Water, Tom Waits, Hector Lavoe, and Hermeto Pascoal. You will also hear news which is local to the island of Maui.

 

Program 31: Features the music of Chris Dowd, Willie T. Taylor and Joey (The Nose), The Clifford Brown Quintet, The Dayan Kai Trio, Chris Chandler, Bob Marley and The Wailers, David Cooper Orton, Steve Uccello and Nat Grant, Dennis McGregor, The Young Bloods, the comedy of Stevens & Gmdnick and Cheech & Chong.

 

Program 30: Features the music of Paul Simon, Alice DiMicele, Achilles Wheel and a song from Dayan’s personal archives! You will also hear the musical satire of Jimmy Cross, The Toys, Michael Gaither, and the spiritual and politically charged words of the late John Trudell.

 

Program 29: Features the music of The Doors, the late great Jaco Pastorius, recent Noble Prize recipient Bob Dylan, saxophone great Branford Marsalis, Joni Mitchell, and more.

 

Program 28

 

Program 27

 

Program 26

 

Program 25

 

Program 24

 

Program 23

 

Program 22

 

Program 21

 

Program 20

 

Program 19

 

Program 18

 

Program 17

 

Program 16

 

Program 15

 

Program 14

 

Program 13 w/ Steve Uccello

 

Program 12

 

Program 11

 

Program 10 

 

Program 9

 

Program 8

 

Program 7

 

Program 6

 

Program 5

 

Program 4

 

Program 3

 

Program 2

 

Program 1