Ohana Kai Podcasts


 

ohana-kai-dj-show

With your host Dayan Kai

 

This program receives financial support from listeners. If you enjoy this program consider becoming a member sponsor. 50% of your $10 monthly subscription will directly support this show.

 

 

You can view all membership benefits here.

 

 

Program 58: Features the music of The Band, Israel Makoe Ebola, James Hunter, John Lee Hooker, Kate Wolf, Wachee, Rosalie Sorrels and Jimmy LaFave.

 

 

Program 56: Features the music of Steve Uccello, Yananowa Sedro, Keith Greeninger, Water, Dayan Kai, Michael Gaither and Martin Simpson.

 

 

Program 55: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Water, Nancy Cassidy, The Wailers, Jessica Radcliff, David Grisman & Jerry Garcia, Perry Devine and more!

 

 

Program 54: Features the music of British rockers the Yardbirds, the Wailing Wailers, country music legend Merle Haggard, Jenny Jorgenson, Seattle grungers Soundgarden, the Juan Sanchez Ensemble, Eddie Lange and Frank Signorelli, the Tedeschi Trucks Band and James Taylor.

 

 

Program 53: Features the music of Russ Bruche, Dayan Kai w/ Steve Uccello & Dennis English, Jade Taylor, Michelle MacFee, Ella Fitzgerald, the Ka’au Crater Boys, Claudia Valayla, Charlie Tweedle, the Rock n’ Roll Doctor and Peter Tosh.

 

 

Program 52: Features the music of The Old 78’s, Eddie and Martha Adcock, Yahootie Menuhin with Ravi Shankar, The Clancy Brothers with John Makem, Bill Jones, Robert Palmer with Little Feat, New Riders of the Purple Sage and the musical comedy of Brother George Underbrush.

 

 

Program 51: Features the music of Femi Kuti, Frank Zappa & The Mothers of Invention, Chuck Brodsky, Megan McGlocklin, The Monkees, Shock-a-fy, Kraftwerk, Harry Shearer, Acolu and David Allan Coe.

 

 

Program 50: Features the music of Paul Simon, Neil Young & Crazy Horse, Jethro Burns, David Grimes, Clifford Brown, Jesse Winchester, Jacob Debandolin, Jackson Browne, Musicians of the Nile and Stevie Wonder.

 

 

Program 49: Features the music of Tom Waits, Amass Thinar, Agwa Thou, Ziggy Marley, Lead Belly, Sade, Rasheed Todd, Al Stewart, Leonard Cohen and George Harrison.

 

 

Program 48: Features the music of Cerro Negro, Spinal Tap, Willie Kalikimaka, J.J. Cale, Gilberto Bageo, The Juan Sanchez Ensemble, Keith Greeninger, Mike McKinley and Nellie Lutcher.

 

 

Program 47: Features music by John Prine, Bakara Bata, Nancy Cassidy, the Bill Evans Trio, Ani DiFranco & Bruce “Utah” Phillips, Melissa Crabtree, Fleetwood Mac and the comedy of Sourdough Slim.

 

 

Program 46: Features cora music by The Sona Jabarteh Band, Water, bluegrass queen Laurie Lewis, Mike McKinley, banjo master John Hartford, Billie Holiday and the comedy of Monty Python.

 

 

Program 45: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Ringo Starr, George Harrison, Kwakchee, Dayan Kai, The Grateful Dead, Russ Bruche, Ali Farka Toure and Lionel Hampton.

 

 

Program 44: Features the music of Pete Seeger, Dayan Kai, Joni Mitchell, Jessica Radcliff, Anne Weiss, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, The Opihi Pickers and Henry Kapono.

 

 

Program 43: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Nancy Cassidy, Kate Wolf, Jimi Hendrix, The Latin Jazz Collective, Diane Patterson, Louie Jordan, Bob Dylan, Neil Young and Dan Zanes.

 

 

Program 42: Features the music of Jessica Ruby Radcliff w/ Martin Simpson & The Band of Angels, Jackson Browne, Dr. Molly Millwood, the Ka’ au Crater Boys, Greg Brown, Tuva, Sambada, Dayan Kai, They Might Be Giants, and Joe Craven.

 

 

Program 41: Features the music of Dan Zanes, The Monterrey Bay Jazz Collective, Keith Greeninger & Water, Traffic, Dr. Molly Millwood, The Grateful Dead, Randy Newman, and Crosby, Stills & Nash.

 

 

Program 40: Features the music of Bob Marley & The Wailer’s, Love, Sid Barrett, Jack Ridgeway, Nancy Cassidy, The Holy Modal Rounder’s, Robyn Hitchcock, Jessie Fuller, The Old Blind Dogs, and Monty Python.

 

 

Program 39: Features the music of “The King” Elvis Presley, Russ Brutsche, Elizabeth Mitchell, the Kalahari Bushmen, Juan L. Sánchez, David Allan Coe, Steve & Theresa, Joshua Redmond, Matt Stone, and Paul Simon.

 

 

Program 38: Take a very personal journey thru the musical mind of your program host Dayan Kai. This show features a variety of Dayan’s demo’s and works in progress. If you have ever wondered where the songs come from you will certainly want to hear this special year end show!

 

 

Program 37: This holiday show features appearances by Mr. Grinch, Wookiee’s, Ebenezer Scrooge, Stan Freberg, The Beatles, Kip Addotta, Yorgi Yorgesson, Mark Troast, and Fats Waller … Happy Holiday’s!

 

 

Program 36: Features the music of Water, Locca, Toots and The Maytals, Sonny Boy Williamson, Third World, Rob Lawrence, Right Means Left, The Cotton Mouth Kings, Nancy Cassidy, and John Coltrane with Miles Davis, and Paul Chambers.

 

 

Program 35: Features the music of Alvin Batiste, Antonio Brevisqa, Leonard Cohen, Primus, Led Kaapana & Bob Brozman, Mike McKinley, the comedy of Cheech & Chong, and the musical satire of Harry Shearer.

 

 

Program 34: Features the music of The Blueshounds, Larry Hosford, Elephant Orchestra, Charles Brown & Dr. John, Spoonman, “The King” Elvis Presley, Taj Mahal, as well as the comedy of The Frantic’s.

 

 

Program 33: Features the music of Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Leonard Cohen, Mose Allison, Makanna, Larry Hosford, Jeff Gutman, Hans York, Mitch Barrett, and our “Featured Artist of the Month” Steven Graves.

 

 

Program 32: Features the music of Michael Gaither, Noah Gunderson, Russell Bruche, Evan Grove, Water, Tom Waits, Hector Lavoe, and Hermeto Pascoal. You will also hear news which is local to the island of Maui.

 

 

Program 31: Features the music of Chris Dowd, Willie T. Taylor and Joey (The Nose), The Clifford Brown Quintet, The Dayan Kai Trio, Chris Chandler, Bob Marley and The Wailers, David Cooper Orton, Steve Uccello and Nat Grant, Dennis McGregor, The Young Bloods, the comedy of Stevens & Gmdnick and Cheech & Chong.

 

 

Program 30: Features the music of Paul Simon, Alice DiMicele, Achilles Wheel and a song from Dayan’s personal archives! You will also hear the musical satire of Jimmy Cross, The Toys, Michael Gaither, and the spiritual and politically charged words of the late John Trudell.

 

 

Program 29: Features the music of The Doors, the late great Jaco Pastorius, recent Noble Prize recipient Bob Dylan, saxophone great Branford Marsalis, Joni Mitchell, and more!

 

 

 

Program 28

 

 

 

 Program 27

 

 

 

 Program 26

 

 

 

Program 25

 

 

 

 Program 24

 

 

 

 Program 23

 

 

 

Program 22

 

 

 

Program 21

 

 

 

 Program 20

 

 

 

 Program 19

 

 

 

Program 18

 

 

 

Program 17

 

 

 

 Program 16

 

 

 

 Program 15

 

 

 

 Program 14

 

 

 

 Program 13 w/ Steve Uccello

 

 

 

Program 12

 

 

 

Program 11

 

 

 

Program 10 

 

 

 

Program 9

 

 

 

Program 8

 

 

 

 Program 7

 

 

 

 Program 6

 

 

 

Program 5

 

 

 

Program 4

 

 

 

Program 3

 

 

 

Program 2

 

 

 

Program 1